HACKETT ZEMO

Real Name: Hackett Zemo, Baron Zemo

Identity/Class: Human (Holy Roman Empire; 17th - 18th century)

Occupation: Baron

Group Membership: None

Affiliations: None

Enemies: People of Zeulniz, Helmut Zemo (13th Baron Zemo, time-displaced)

Known RelativesHarbin Zemo (great-great-great-grandfather, deceased), Hademar Zemo (great-great-grandfather, deceased), Heller Zemo (great-grandfather, deceased), Herbert Zemo (grandfather, deceased), Helmuth Zemo (father, deceased), Hartwig Zemo (son, deceased), Hilliard Zemo (grandson, deceased), Hoffman Zemo (great-grandson, deceased), Hobart Zemo (great-great-grandson, deceased), Herman Zemo (great-great-great-grandson, deceased), Heinrich Zemo (great-great-great-great-grandson, deceased), Helmut Zemo (great-great-great-great-great-grandson), Gretchen Zemo, Hilda Zemo, Heike Zemo, Isla Zemo, (extended family by marriages), Miss Klein, Wendell Volker, Fleischtung (distant relatives)

Aliases: Baron Zemo, "the Hangman"

Base of Operations: Castle Zemo in Zeulniz, South of Leipzig, Holy Roman Empire, 17th - 18th century

First Appearance: Thunderbolts Presents: Zemo - Born Better#2 (April, 2007)

Powers/Abilities: None.

History:

(Thunderbolts Presents: Zemo - Born Better#2) - Hackett, son of Helmuth, had become the sixth Baron Zemo in 1640 after his father's assassination.

(Thunderbolts Presents: Zemo - Born Better#4 (fb) - BTS) - He continued his father's reign of terror and became known as "the Hangman" for punishing even for the most minor infractions with the gallows.

(Thunderbolts Presents: Zemo - Born Better#2) - In 1710 a time-displaced Helmut Zemo was nearly executed at the gallows by Hackett, but Helmut was drawn forward in time before he died.

Comments: Created by Fabian Nicieza, Tom Grummett & Gary Erskine.

He liked to execute people. I don't think the Kleinenshvitz family did business with Hackett.

Profile by Markus Raymond.

CLARIFICATIONS:
Hackett Zemo is not related to:


images: (without ads)
Thunderbolts Presents: Zemo - Born Better#2, p3, pan5 (main)


Appearances:
Thunderbolts Presents: Zemo - Born Better#2 (May, 2007) - Fabian Nicieza (writer), Tom Grummett (pencils), Gary Erskine (inks), Molly Lazer (editor)
Thunderbolts Presents: Zemo - Born Better#4 (July, 2007) - Fabian Nicieza (writer), Tom Grummett (pencils), Gary Erskine (inks), Molly Lazer (editor)


Last updated: 01/29/06

Any Additions/Corrections? please let me know.

Non-Marvel Copyright info
All other characters mentioned or pictured are ™  and 1941-2099 Marvel Characters, Inc. All Rights Reserved. If you like this stuff, you should check out the real thing!
Please visit The Marvel Official Site at:
http://www.marvel.com

Back to Characters